Cal Poly Sustainability Page
This site has loads of information about every facet of sustainability at Cal Poly. Buildings, programs, courses, and more.
Get Involved at Cal Poly
- Empower Cal Poly CoalitionThis site promotes student sustainability efforts at Cal Poly, and lists over twenty member clubs and organizations groups.
Other Campuses
- Association for the Advancement for Sustain in Higher EducationAASHE is an association of colleges and universities working to create a sustainable future. It provides resources, professional development, and a network of support to enable institutions of higher education to model and advance sustainability.
- Climate Neutral Research Campuses>Research campuses consume more energy per square foot than most facilities. They also have greater opportunities to reduce energy consumption, implement renewable energy systems, reduce greenhouse gas emissions, and set an example of climate neutrality.
This Web site provides research campuses a five-step process to develop and implement climate action plans.
Between the Species
Cal Poly's own Philosophy Department and the College of Liberal Arts hosts this important online journal regarding the boundaries or non-boundaries between human and non-human animals.
BETWEEN THE SPECIES: An Online Journal for the Study of Philosophy and Animals
Sustainability
Databases For Finding Articles
Depending on your subject focus, you may need to consult a variety of article databases to cover the breadth of sustainability-focused publications available to you. Listed below are some of the top databases to try, but also consider consulting the research guides for your program and searching the databases listed there, as they may have sustainability resources more focused to your discipline.
Some of these databases require Cal Poly login for off-campus users, while others don't. Log on to your portal before you begin to avoid multiple logon requests.
- AGRICOLAThis is a comprehensive index to journals, conference proceedings, technical reports and other documents in the field of agriculture (1970-present). Abstracts are provided for some of the indexed items.
- Building GreenThis is a very valuable content-rich website that Kennedy Library subscribes to for our students and faculty.
- CAB DirectThis database of the world's agricultural and applied life sciences sources is the most comprehensive source of international agriculture literature. Includes a leisure, recreation and tourism component. Represents over 3.5 million articles, reports and proceedings, published from 1973 to the present.
- Engineering VillageEngineering Village 2 offers access to Compendex, the most comprehensive bibliographic database of engineering literature, containing references to over 13 million citations from 5,000 engineering journals, conferences and reports.
- GeoRefThis comprehensive geoscience database contains over 2.1 million records in mineralogy and crystallography, general mineralogy, mineralogy of silicates, and mineralogy of non-silicates. This database is produced by the American Geological Institute.
- Social Sciences Citation IndexCovers over 1,725 social sciences journals across 50 disciplines. Journals are international in scope.
- SpringerLinkProvides online, full-text access to Springer's journal titles as well as journals from other publishers. Subjects include: life sciences, chemical sciences, environmental sciences, behavioral sciences, social sciences, geosciences, computer science, mathematics, medicine, physics & astronomy, engineering and economics.
- Zoological RecordZoological Record® is a comprehensive reference database covering all aspects of modern animal research. Includes more than 5,000 serials published in over 100 countries, books, reports, newsletters, conference papers and abstracts.
Architecture & Environmental Design Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Robert E. Kennedy Library





Loading...
