Searching For Journals in Kennedy
Go to this link on the Kennedy Homepage to search for specific journals.
FAQ #2
What are Primary Sources?
Click on this link from Yale University Library for more info.
Start Here - Search Many Databases at Once
- Proquest - Choose ALL their DatabasesThis link will take you to Proquest's ABI/Inform database. In the upper left hand corner, where it says "searching 1 database" click and then select ALL the databases. The best results come when you then select peer-reviewed and full text.
- EBSCO - Choose ALL their databasesThis link will take you to EBSCO's Academic Search Premier. Above the search boxes in the upper left corner, where it says "choose databases" click and then select all databases. Again, best results come when you select full text and peer-reviewed. However, if you want MORE results you should not limit to these.
- Articles and Books (BETA)Preselected for scholarly content and full-text, this searches for books and articles at once. After a keyword search, you can widen or narrow the limits as you see fit (eg, date-range, format, topic).
Good Databases to Search One at a Time
- Communication & Mass Media Merges two popular databases in the fields of communication and mass media studies -- CommSearch and Mass Media Articles Index. Offers citation coverage for citation coverage for research journals, major journalism reviews, trade publications and more. Full text is available for over 200 titles.
- Academic Search PremierMany full-text articles, some from core scholarly journals, but others from popular magazines in a wide variety of subject areas.
- Academic OneFile Access scholarly journals, news magazines, and newspapers across a breadth of disciplines.
- PsycINFOMany full-text articles. Indexes core scholarly journals and popular magazines in a wide variety of subject areas, including ethnic and multicultural studies.
- ABI/INFORMA premiere business database which provides full-text articles from a number of news, trade and professional publications.
Opposing Viewpoints & C.Q Researcher
Opposing Viewpoints provides information on key current social issues and “hot topics” from a number of perspectives. Includes: topic overviews; “viewpoint” articles; primary source documents; profiles of individuals, agencies and interest groups; statistical tables, charts and graphs; and other useful material for debates and argumentation writing assignments.
CQ Researcher provides articles on current topics in public affairs. Each issue provides a brief “pro-con” discussion on a question related to the larger topic, a feature that is especially useful for speeches, debates and essays for argumentation classes. This is also an excellent source for getting ideas for a topic or for finding ways to focus or refine a broad topic.
Subject Guide |
Contact Info College of Liberal Arts Librarian General Education Instruction Coordinator Reference Coordinator Robert E. Kennedy Library 206 756-2203 Send Email |
Robert E. Kennedy Library

Loading...
