Welcome
In This Guide:
- Industry and Market Research Resources
- Demographics Resources
- Company Information - Publicly Traded Companies
- Company Information - Privately Held Companies
- Agricultural Economics Resources
- USDA Resources and Statistics
- California Data and Statistics
- Search for Books
- Search For Articles
- News Resources
- Google Scholar
- Find Journals by Title
- Interlibrary Services
- Weather and Climate Information
- Google Advanced Search
- Rate This Guide
Search for Books
- PolyCatUse PolyCat to search for books and other materials in Kennedy Library.
- Link+Use Link+ to search other academic and public libraries when the material you need is not available at Kennedy Library. Materials can be requested directly through the Link+ system.
- WorldCatUse WorldCat to search libraries across the country and around the world for materials not available in PolyCat or Link+. Use Interlibrary Loan to request materials.
Search for Articles
Use one of the databases listed below to search for scholarly, trade and popular articles.
- Business Source PremierSearch for articles on marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. Also includes market research reports, industry reports, country reports, company profiles and SWOT analyses.
- ABI/INFORMArticles from leading business scholarly and trade journals, research reports, business news, and annual reports.
- Lexis-NexisFind news articles, industry and market news, and company financial information.
- FactivaSearch for articles from leading business publications, get company financial information and much more.
- Academic Search PremierSearch for scholarly, trade and popular articles on a wide range of topics.
- Expanded Academic ASAPSearch for articles from popular magazines and scholarly journals in many disciplines. Contains some full-text.
- AGRICOLAThe most comprehensive database of journal articles, conference proceedings, technical reports and other documents in the field of agriculture (1970-present).
- CAB AbstractsA comprehensive, international database for articles related to agriculture, nutrition, environmental science and the applied life sciences.
Reading Scholarly Articles
- How to Read a Scientific ArticleAn excellent overview of how to read an article - includes exercises.
By Mary Purugganan, Ph.D. and Jan Hewitt, Ph.D. of Rice University - How to Read a Scientific Paperby John W. Little and Roy Parker, University of Arizona
News Resources
- California Newspapers (Newsbank)Select NewsBank California Newspaper Package from the menu. A full-text collection of major dailies and regional papers. Beginning date of coverage varies from newspaper to newspaper. The newspapers may be searched individually or in groups.
- ProQuest NewsstandProQuest Newsstand covers nearly 500 U.S. and international newspapers and business journals, with most articles available in full-text.
- Lexis-NexisLexis-Nexis Academic Universe provides access to business, current events, legal and medical information. Click "News" to search newspapers.
Google Scholar via Kennedy Library
Find Journals by Title
Use one of the links below to find journals by title at Kennedy Library.
Interlibrary Services
If the material you need is not available at Kennedy Library, use Interlibrary Services (ILS) to request it from another library. Submit your request and we'll do the rest.
- Your ILS AccountUse your account to place requests for articles and other materials.
- More Information About ILSLearn more about ILS services at Kennedy Library
More Guides for Agribusiness
Industry and Market Research Resources
- First ResearchProvides profiles for over 700 industries in the United States and Canada.
- MarketResearch.com AcademicMarketResearch.com Academic offers the complete text of over 500 market research reports on dozens of topics, complete with graphs, tables and charts.
Demographics Resources
- Global Market Information Data (GMID)Information about industries, demographics, consumer trends and lifestyles, and more.
- Local Market Audience Analyst - USE INTERNET EXPLORERThis service contains market profile reports, lifestyle analysis reports, demographics reports and PRIZM reports.
- MRI+ and Mediamark ReporterMarket research data available on consumer preferences, lifestyle and demographic data. Also includes data on newspaper/magazine subscriptions, TV viewing and other media vehicles
Company Information - Publicly Traded Companies
- Hoover's OnlineHoover's delivers comprehensive company, industry, and market intelligence that drives business growth. This database covers 12 million companies, with in-depth coverage of 35,000 of the world's top business enterprises.
- Mergent OnlineMergent Online provides access to historical annual reports and SEC filings for 10,000 U.S. public companies. Also provides access to reports for international companies through the International Company Data database
- FactivaProvides access to information about companies and markets, as well as articles from scholarly journals, trade publications and leading newspapers.
- Lexis-NexisAccess to information on 43 million companies.
- EDGARProvides access to copies of forms 10-K and other filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.
Company Information - Privately Held Companies
Information on privately held companies is often limited, and researching privately held companies can be more challenging. The best resource for finding information about privately held companies is usually the company's own website. The resources listed below may also be helpful.
- Hoover'sProvides access to limited information on privately held companies.
- ABI/Inform GlobalSearch by company name and/or executives' names to retrieve articles about the company.
Agricultural Economics Resources
- AgEcon SearchAgEcon Search is a free, open access repository of full-text scholarly literature in agricultural and applied economics.
- EconLitThe American Economic Association's electronic bibliography, EconLit, indexes more than forty years of economics literature from around the world.
- National Bureau of Economic ResearchThe National Bureau of Economic Research is a private, nonprofit, nonpartisan research organization dedicated to promoting a greater understanding of how the economy works.
- Economic Census - 2007The economic census profiles U.S. national and local economies every 5 years.
USDA Resources and Statistics
- United States Department of Agriculture (USDA)
- USDA Agricultural Marketing Service (AMS)The AMS includes five commodity programs--Dairy, Fruit and Vegetable, Livestock and Seed, Poultry, and Cotton and Tobacco, and it provides standardization, grading and market news services for those commodities. They enforce Federal Laws, oversee marketing agreements and orders, administer research and promotion programs, and purchase commodities for Federal food programs.
- USDA Economic Research Service (ERS)ERS is a primary source of economic information and research in the U.S. Department of Agriculture. ERS conducts a research program to inform public and private decision making on economic and policy issues involving food, farming, natural resources, and rural development.
- USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service (NASS)NASS provides timely, accurate, and useful statistics in service to U.S. agriculture.
- USDA Farm Service Agency (FSA)FSA's responsibilities are organized into five areas: Farm Programs, Farm Loans, Commodity Operations, Management and State Operations.
- The Census of AgricultureThe Census of Agriculture is the leading source of facts and figures about American agriculture. Conducted every five years, the Census provides a detailed picture of U.S. farms and ranches and the people who operate them. It is the only source of uniform, comprehensive agricultural data for every state and county in the United States.
- Food Availablility Data SystemThe ERS Food Availability (per capita) Data System includes three distinct but related data series on food and nutrient availability for consumption. The data serve as popular proxies for actual consumption.
California Data and Statistics
- California Agricultural Resource DirectoryThis directory presents the most recent information and data on the performance and output of agriculture in California.
- California Statistics from the National Agricultural Statistics ServiceContains county estimates and an overview of California agriculture.
- 2007 Census of Agriculture - California DataContains state and county reports, county profiles, and rankings.
- California Agricultural Production StatisticsLinks to the California Agricultural Resource Directory Years available: 2009-2010; 2008-2009; 2007; 2006; 2002; 2000.
- California Department of Food and Agriculture
CAFES Librarian |
Contact Info Office: Kennedy Library 216J 805-756-2690 koclair@calpoly.edu Office Hours: Tues. & Thurs., 11am-12pm in MAP Center (10-134) |
Weather and Climate Information
- Climate Data for the Western StatesFrom the Western Regional Climate Center.
- National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)
- Weather Information from NOAA
- NOAA Climate Service
- Weather and Climate Data from the USDAPublications and Reports
- How to Find Climate Data
Google Advanced Search
A more powerful way to search in Google. Find exact phrases, limit by language or domain, and more.
Robert E. Kennedy Library


Loading...
