Welcome

On This Page:
- Course Guides
- Search for Books
- Search for Articles
- Search for News Articles
- Find Journals by Title
- Government Information
- Statistics
- Other Research Guides
- Web Resources
- Google Scholar
- Interlibrary Services
- Links
- Google Advanced Search
- Rate This Guide
Photo by Scott Bauer, USDA/ARS
Comments (0)
Other Research Guides
Web Resources
- FFA
- Education ResourcesFrom the National Agricultural Library
Google Scholar via Kennedy Library
Interlibrary Services
If the material you need is not available at Kennedy Library, use Interlibrary Services (ILS) to request it from another library. Submit your request and we'll do the rest.
- Your ILS AccountUse your account to place requests for articles and other materials.
- More Information About ILSLearn more about ILS services at Kennedy Library
Search for Books
- PolyCatUse PolyCat to search for books and other materials in Kennedy Library.
- Link+Use Link+ to search other academic and public libraries when the material you need is not available at Kennedy Library. Materials can be requested directly through the Link+ system.
- WorldCatUse WorldCat to search libraries across the country and around the world for materials not available in PolyCat or Link+. Use Interlibrary Loan to request materials.
Search for Articles
Use one of the databases listed below to search for articles.
- AGRICOLASearch for scholarly articles on agriculture related topics.
- CAB AbstractsA comprehensive, international database for articles related to agriculture, nutrition, environmental science and the applied life sciences.
- Education AbstractsSearch for articles from over 340 leading education journals on all aspects of education including administration, teaching methods, curriculum, and more.
- ERIC (Educational Resource Information Center)An online digital library of education research and information containing over 1.3 million items including 300,000 full-text documents.
- Communication and Mass Media CompleteSearch for articles and more from journals in the fields of communication and mass media studies.
- Academic Search PremierSearch for articles from popular magazines and scholarly journals across many disciplines, including agriculture, education and communication. Contains some full-text.
- Google ScholarGoogle Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed articles, theses, books, and conference papers.
- All Databases by Subject
Search for News Articles
- California Newspapers (Newsbank)Select NewsBank California Newspaper Package from the menu. A full-text collection of major dailies and regional papers. Beginning date of coverage varies from newspaper to newspaper. The newspapers may be searched individually or in groups.
- Ethnic NewswatchEthnic Newswatch is a full-text database of newspapers, magazines and journals from the ethnic, minority and native press. This is a good source for locating articles that provide different perspectives from mainstream media. 1990-present.
- ProQuest NewsstandProQuest Newsstand covers nearly 500 U.S. and international newspapers and business journals, with most articles available in full-text.
- Lexis-NexisLexis-Nexis Academic Universe provides access to business, current events, legal and medical information. Click "News" to search newspapers.
Find Journals by Title
Use one of the links below to find journals by title at Kennedy Library.
Government Information
- U.S. Department of Agriculture
- U. S. Department of Education
- California Department of Food and Agriculture
- California Department of Education
- USA.govGateway to U.S. Government information.
Statistics
- National Agricultural Statistical ServiceStatistical arm of the United States Department of Agriculture.
- National Center for Education StatisticsThe National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) is the primary federal entity for collecting and analyzing data related to education.
- Statistical Abstract of the United StatesA good place to begin looking for statistical information.
- FedStatsGateway to statistics produced by U.S. government agencies.
- U. S. Census DepartmentHome page for the U.S. Census Department. Numerous links for statistical information, e.g. American Fact Finder "source for population, housing, economic, and geographic data."
- County and City Data Book (2007 Edition)The County and City Data Book is the most comprehensive source of information about the individual counties and cities in the United States
CAFES Librarian |
Contact Info Office: Kennedy Library 216J 805-756-2690 koclair@calpoly.edu Office Hours: Tues. & Thurs., 11am-12pm in MAP Center (10-134) |
Google Advanced Search
A more powerful way to search in Google. Find exact phrases, limit by language or domain, and more.
Robert E. Kennedy Library


Loading...
